MALTA Frequently Asked Questions

TIME FRAMES

TIME FRAMES
1. How long does the Malta Individual Investor Programme (MIIP) process take?

This process can take a minimum of twelve months, but normally up to a maximum of two years.

2. How long will the Maltese citizenship be valid for?

Once all requirements are fulfilled and the Oath of Allegiance taken, the Maltese citizenship granted would be considered as permanent.

 
3. When will STM receive notification on submission of the application?

We will receive notification within five working days of submission from Identity Malta Agency to confirm whether your application has been accepted for review or further information is required and application is sent back.

 

APPLICATION & PROCESS

APPLICATION AND PROCESS
1. What are the requirements to be eligible for the MIIP?

Candidates will need to meet all relevant requirements as highlighted in the Legal Notice L.N.47 of 2014 (CAP. 188) Clause 2 (a) to (g). http://www.justiceservices.gov.mt/DownloadDocument.aspx?app=lp&itemid=25921&l=1 and as listed in the STM brochure and website www.stmresidencysolutions.com

2. Can the Maltese Citizenship be revoked once it has been approved?

Yes, it can be revoked should an applicant fail to comply with the requirements as highlighted in the above legal notice.

3. What government body is in charge of the MIIP and who do I need to contact should I have any questions?

The MIIP is regulated by Identity Malta Agency. The Programme is endorsed by the European Union Commission. Queries should be directed to STM, as your respective accredited person whom you have engaged to act on your behalf.

4. What is the fee structure for the MIIP?

A full schedule of fees are available on request

Contribution to the Malta National Development and Social Fund (NDSF) Due Diligence Fees
Main Applicant €650,000 (of which €10,000 is a non-refundable deposit) €7,500
Spouse €25,000 €5,000
Children under 18 €25,000 for each child €3,000
Unmarried children between the ages of 18 and 26 €50,000 for each child €5,000
Dependant parents over 55 years of age €50,000 for each parent €5,000
Real Estate purchase €350,000 (minimum) / lease €16,000 p.a. for 6 years (minimum)
Investment of €150,000 into local Government bonds (minimum 5 years)
Passport fees €500 per person & Bank charges €200 per application
5. Are there any initial fees prior to approval and are these refundable?

The initial fee is of €10,000 which is considered a non-refundable deposit fee.

6. Do I need to know Maltese and do I need to take a citizenship test during the process?

The Maltese language is not a requirement for Naturalisation and no citizenship tests will be carried out at this time.

7. Am I obliged to apply through STM as an accredited person/agent?

Yes, under the requirements of the MIIP, a prospective applicant is obliged to go through an accredited person/agent.

8. How can I confirm if STM is accredited?

All accredited person/agent have been authorised to act as an authorised intermediary firm by Identity Malta Agency for the purposes of the MIIP and are holders of an authorisation number and a certificate issued by Identity Malta Agency. A list of accredited persons and agents are available on http://iip.gov.mt/. STM holds accredited person license No.’s IIP078 + IIP079. More information can be provided by the company.

 
9. When will a passport be issued and how is this issued?

Once the Oath of Allegiance is taken, you may request your passport by providing a complete application form for a European Union Malta Passport Form OLA A-Form A obtained from; http://iip.gov.mt/wp-content/uploads/2014/06/2_FORM-A-MALTINGLIZ_ver4.1.pdf

10. What are the checks made on the applicants?

Due diligence checks shall be of a four tier nature and Identity Malta Agency shall in any case be responsible for the proper carrying out of due diligence tests and shall also carry out due diligence tests independently of STM. The type of checks to be carried out will include, but are not limited to:
• Public information checks
• Background verification reports
• Global government agency checks

11. Where will this passport be recognised?

The Maltese passport is recognised for Visa-free travel to more than 160 countries in the world. This also gives the right of establishment in all 28 European Union countries.

12. Are naturalised citizens authorised to participate in political elections or political engagement?

Citizens of Malta are entitled to vote if they have been resident for 6 months during the 18 month period preceding an election.

13. Will the applicant be able to obtain an E-Residence Card?

This will be obtained on application for residency in Malta. STM will guide you with regards to this requirement.

14. Can I hold dual citizenship if I have been Naturalised as Maltese citizen?

Yes, you can hold more than one citizenship after having been naturalised as a Maltese citizen. Malta recognises dual citizenship, however your current country or citizenship may have restrictions.

15. How old does a child/dependant have to be in order to take the Oath of Allegiance?

All children of the main applicant or of the spouse of the main applicant who is at least eighteen years of age and who is living with and is fully supported by the main applicant.

16. How old does a child/dependant have to be for biometric data to be taken? Where can biometric data be taken?

Applicants aged six years and above must attend in person at the Malta passport office in Valletta or at an Embassy, High Commission or Consular Office which has the necessary facilities to capture biometric data which include facial features. The scanning of fingerprints will also be undertaken on all children aged twelve years and above. Biometric data can be given and stored for a period of up to six months.

 

DOCUMENTS

DOCUMENTS
1. Can documents be submitted in the Jurisdiction’s native language?

The application forms and other accompanied documents shall be completed in English or, if the original language is not English,
the document shall be accompanied by an authenticated translation.

2. Who can translate documentation for the MIIP process?

An authenticated translation is to be done by either a professional translator who is officially accredited to a court of law, a government agency, an international organisation, or a similar official institution. If this is done in a country where there are no official accredited translators, a translation is to be done by a company whose role or business is professional translation.

3. Where can I obtain the application from?

The application forms can be obtained through STM.

4. What is an Apostille document?

If a certified document has been completed by a Lawyer / Notary in a jurisdiction for which the Hague Convention applies these documents require “Apostille”.
The apostille itself is a stamp or printed form consisting of 10 numbered standard fields. On the top is the text APOSTILLE, under which the text Convention de La Haye du 5 octobre 1961 (English: Hague Convention of 5 October 1961) is placed. In the
numbered fields the following information is added:
1. Country … (country name) This public document
2. has been signed by … (name)
3. acting in the capacity of … (function)
4. bears the seal/stamp of … (authority) certified
5. at … (location)
6. the … (date)
7. by … (name)
8. No … (apostille registration number)
9. Seal/stamp … (of the authority giving the apostille)
10. Signature … (signature of authority giving the apostille)

 

The information can be placed on the (back of the) document itself, or attached to the document.
If not part of a jurisdiction which the Hague Convention applies a validation of the certificate of the lawyer, Notary public by the appropriate government department or validation of certificate by a Maltese consular or diplomatic representation of a jurisdiction.

5. What is a certified copy?

A certified copy means a photocopy of an original document certified by a duly licensed lawyer, Notary public, a Maltese consular or diplomatic officer or a senior officer of the concessionaire to be a true copy of the original.

6. If original documents cannot be obtained such as Birth/Marriage certificates, what is the alternative?

Certified copy on application submission. On an exceptional basis “the original” must be brought with the applicant and a copy will be taken and certified by Identity Malta for the Public Registry. However, where this process is followed, it is required to confirm with the local Embassies in the country of origin, to verify that it is not possible to obtain an original extract of birth or marriage certificates. If any birth / marriage certificates cannot be obtained a sworn affidavit must be made.

 

RESIDENCE REQUIREMENTS

RESIDENCE REQUIREMENTS
1. Does the main applicant have to provide proof of residence prior to taking the Oath of Allegiance?

Yes, the applicant must provide evidence of a minimum of 12 months residency in Malta, prior to taking the Oath of Allegiance. Refer to Part C-Declarations on Form N.

2. Are the dependants of the Main Applicant required to give the same undertaking with regards to residence?

The residence requirement is for the Main Applicant. In this regard reference can be made to article 7(12) of the regulations re the MIIP

3. What documents will be required by the Main Applicant to apply for a residence permit for the purposes of the MIIP?

A set of guidelines regarding residence conditions is currently being prepared a relative to residence permit applications. The guidelines will contain the list of documents which are relevant in processing the applications for the said residence permit.

 
4. When is the best time for the Main Applicant to apply for a Residence Permit?

The guidelines will specify when the applications for residence can be accepted from the Main Applicant. However, it is to be noted that in order that a residence permit may be issued, in view of biometric capture requirements, the prospective applicant will need to be in Malta. It is up to the MIIP Main Applicant to determine when best to apply for a residence permit. The date of issue of the residence permit will impact on his/her ability to prove that he/she was a resident of Malta for 12 months prior to the issue of the certificate of naturalisation.

5. Can a Residence Permit granted for the purposes of the MIIP be withdrawn if the MIIP application is rejected?

Yes, Residence Permits granted solely for the purposes of the MIIP may be withdrawn if the MIIP application is rejected.

 

GENERAL REQUIREMENTS

GENERAL
1. If I get married and/or have children later, will they automatically be entitled to the citizenship?

Yes, your spouse and/or children are qualified for citizenship by decent.

2. When I re-sell my property will the buyer be qualified for the Citizenship by Investment program?

Re-sold property will allow the buyer to qualify for the Citizenship by Investment program application

 
3. Are there annual property taxes?

There are no further real estate taxes after the initial purchase in Malta.

 

How to apply?

The Malta Individual Investor Programme
MIIP

Learn more:
read the brochure online